Finding the right kind of skincare for your skin is extremely important, especially when you have sensitive skin, so many people choose natural skin care to mitigate any issues with harsh, chemical ingredients. One of the best natural skin care ingredients many brands use includes marula oil.
While this oil has been around for centuries, it has only recently gained popularity in the skincare world. Learn more about marula oil and what it can do for your skin when you read on here.
Table of Contents
What is Marula Oil?
Marula oil is derived from the kernels that are found in the fruit of marula trees, found in Southern Africa as well as Madagascar. While the oil extracted from the seeds and from the skin of the fruit is used for things like cooking, it’s also known to have properties that make it great for skin care. When it’s first extracted, the oil has a pale yellow color and smells faintly of nuts.
Marula oil is packed with mono- and poly- unsaturated fatty acids, along with general fatty acids, and has been used traditionally by the Tsonga people in South Africa and Mozambique for a very long time.
What Are the Benefits of Marula Oil?
Marula oil provides a number of benefits due to a high concentration of omega 9 and omega 6 fatty acids including:
- Preventative therapy for skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, and acne
- Anti-aging properties for wrinkle reduction and anti inflammation
- Healing benefits for stretch marks and scarring
- Hydrates, nourishes, and moisturizes skin
- Reduces transepidermal loss of moisture
- Improves skin elasticity
How Does Marula Oil Affect Your Skin?
Traditionally, the Tsonga people have used marula oil for both moisturizing effects and as a massage oil for babies. It has several properties that can really benefit your skin’s health, including antioxidants (over 60 percent more than its argan oil cousin), anti-aging effects, and sunscreen. But that’s just scratching the surface of this amazing skin treatment.
When added to the skin, it uses fatty acids and antioxidants, as well as a suite of minerals and vitamins, to help reduce marks on the skin, creating rejuvenating properties that diminish scars and cellulite. These rejuvenating properties penetrate deeply into your skin, without clogging your pores.
What Skin Type is it Good For?
Marula oil is incredibly versatile and can be used for all skin types, whether you have sensitive skin, dry, oily, or combination skin. Its healing properties can also help against eczema, acne, and even chapped lips, ensuring your skin enjoys a smooth finish every time you use it. Due to its rejuvenating effects on the skin, it can even serve as a preventative for a number of skin conditions including:
- Stretch Marks
How Do you Use Marula Oil?
You can find pure marula oil available from many skincare brands. It comes in liquid form and isn’t mixed with anything else (except maybe a touch of vitamin E). To use it, you simply place a couple of drops in your hands and gently massage it into your skin. You can also add a few drops to your hair before styling and massage it into your cuticles for a full body treatment.
Finding Good Marula Oil
Not all marula oil is created equally. If you’re ready to try this skincare ingredient, search for responsible and ethically sourced marula oil that has no additives or artificial ingredients.